POP ART PHOTOS!

September 14, 2008 § Leave a comment

These are fun.

I got tired of doing the same, old, boring photo manipulating shit that i do. Maybe it’s just me, but it feels so blant when i look at them now. Maybe it’s the artist in me or siguro maarte lang talaga ko at maraming luho sa buhay, pero i wanted to do more. So i ended up with these!

Haha. I don’t know pero proud na proud ako sa mga to. I’m like Dexter, the boy genius, brooding ever his latest thingamajigs or doohickeys labeling each one “the greatest invention ever completed.” That’s exactly how i feel about these pieces.

Maybe it’s because of how much skill it takes to draw those images using only this retarded ancient ball-mouse (yes optical mice/mouses are , for some reasons, still unavailable to me), or the fact that the colors pretty much remind me of how i vintage-y my mind is right now, or maybe its how the images looks sooo POP ART, which is what my art is basically all about. I don’t know I just like it. It represents me at a certain level.

what do you think?

DRAWING SKILLS ARE BACK!

September 11, 2008 § 2 Comments

Ewan ko. Pero pakiramdam ko nitong mga nakaraang buwan parang walang-wala akong gana gumuhit. Taenang yan, wala! As in wala! Ni matinong concept di ako makaisip, nauuwi lahat sa walang kakwenta kwentang mga doodle na hindi rin naman maganda sa paningin pag humahawak ako ng lapis at papel.

Pak Da Wat?

Siguro dahil naisip ako o namulat na mas marami pa talaga ang mas magaling sakin pagdating sa art. Haha, Ang yabang ko naman kasi e. Pa-cool masyado ampota. Pero marahil siguro na rin sa masyado akong nadala ng pagpopotosyap (photoshop). Pota ang sarap kasi e, walang ka-hassle hassle bigla bigla me “art” ka na kagad.

Kaso di nagtagal, nawala na din yung thrill ng digital art e. iba na din talaga yung gawang kamay, yung ikaw talga gumuhit gamit ang lapis bolpen at papel.  Iba yung fullfillment.

« Read the rest of this entry »

HEROES: VILLAINS

September 10, 2008 § Leave a comment

Promo images for the third season of HEROES have been released and they sure look awesome. Hayden looks as hot as ever. But fellow fans digress the lack of Kristen Bell in the roster. Sad.

I liked how it looks like something that Alex Ross whipped up. It has this “painted” effect going for it, which I think is kinda cool.

It will start off with the Villains arc which i think will focus more on Sylar… I guess, I don’t know, but according to a write up on the 2nd or 3rd episode of the season, twelve villains will escape from The Company’s facility because of Sylar. Hmmm. Interesting.

Nathan got shot, at the end of season two, i bet Claire’s blood will do something about that predicament.

And about Claire, her powers are really ticking me off. Now the writers can kill anyone they want and just let Claire bring them back to life if they need to. Sheeesh. That’s smooth guys, real smooth.

I wonder what else could possibly happen to Hiro and Ando. I heard that they’re looking for this speedster, a female speedster, in Paris. finally, someone fast! And there’s also this business about Hiro’s family secret. Dun-dun-dun-duunnnn~!

You know who i really miss, Isaac Mendez. Hope they smack a buttload of Claire’s blood on his corpse so that they can bring him back.

Okay. Let’s see. Peter got his powers back already (his memories also). And so did Sylar. No one died permanently (well i’m a little unsure about this, as there’s Nathan’s shooting & Nikki’s explosion, but since their pictures are included in the roster… yeah). Everybody’s okay. Well lookee here, it seems like season two never really happened at all.

Well let’s face it. I wasn’t really that happy about how season 2 turned out (having only 11 episodes. shyeah, iknorite?), so I’m really hoping that season three would deliver the expected awesomeness for us fans.

« Read the rest of this entry »

KUNEHO ON SINGKABAN YEAR FOUR

August 28, 2008 § Leave a comment

I just got home from an audition. Kuneho, my band, tried out for this years Singkaban Festival, formally known as Awit ng Kabataan. We got accepted last year, and honestly we thought it was a fluke or something, or maybe some paperworks got mixed up, but my point is we got to play for the whole of Bulacan, and so we’re trying our luck again… We’re really counting on that fluke!

Not my band.

We played one of our original song, Pebbles. Basically because we don’t know anymore cover songs except for this Japaneses song from this anime I seldom(?) watch- La Blue Girl, from what i remember. ( Watch it! Tentacles! )

The funny thing was, after our set, this elderly man gave us this application form for Redhorse’ Muziklaban. I asked if that was protocol to all the bands that auditioned, he said “Hindi, pinipili ko yan.” Way to boost a band’s self esteem, I tell yah!  Hopefully we’ll get in this year too. But if things go against us, I’m really hoping that that guy from Muziklaban contacts us. That would be awesome!

ERASERHEADS, SHMASERHEADS

August 24, 2008 § Leave a comment

I have been refraining from blogging anything about the Eraserheads’ reunion concert here on my blog, mostly because of how viral and incomplete the information that I’m getting for the event was. I opted to just place some write ups about it on my multiply blog. ( Since not many people know i have this site anyway! Yes tatlo lang kayong reader ko. shame shame shame. )

I was really excited about this. I mean, It’s the Eraserheads man. THE ERASERHEADS! These guys are the one’s responsible for what I am today, ( no, not a loser, that was caused by society. bada-bish! ) a band geek! Aside from being a Japanese, it was my dream to be like them.

From Toyang to Shirley to Ligaya to Julie to Barbie to Aling Nena. From Pop-U to Cutterpillow to Carbon Steroxide. Their songs has corrupted every bit of my mind and body- in a good way.

So yeah, this concert is a very big deal for me.

But as it turns out, I’m not even going. Yes, sad but true. The cost is just to much for a schoolboy like me. Plus i had no time to save up. Sad, yes. Very.

So to those who are going, send some youtube links my way, okay? Easy Ka Lang!

Protected: MY POST IS ALL ABOUT LOVE. RUN!

August 8, 2008 Enter your password to view comments.

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

BANANA GANGBANG MUSIC STUDIO!

July 30, 2008 § Leave a comment

Finally! As in, FINALLY! Its open for business! As in, its open for BUSINESS!!

After, three mothafuckin’ freakin’ years, Gerald’s music studio is available for any bands out there with a tight budget. Welcome to the BANANA GANGBANG MUSIC STUDIO! Where for as low as a hundred bucks per hour, you can take advantage of our crappy, yet passable, music instruments all you want!! Yeah!

We have tshirts too! But they’re not yet printed, so yeah, whatever.

And by the way, we still need gigs! Give us some! We practice real hard. And we’re not half bad! Come on, give a brotha a break! We’ll make it worth it! Woooohoooo!